A 1st for me – Hooded Oriole – adult male. A spring migrant, but the very first time one has come into my yard and then landed on our century plant making it an easy shot for me. As I was walking out the back gate to go for a short walk with camera in hand – there he was! I started shaking I was so excited but was lucky enough to get off this shot before he took off!
Willets – I always see them huddled up closely together when they are ready to rest and nap. Too cute.
The House Sparrow prefers to nest in manmade structures such as eaves or walls of buildings, street lights, and nest boxes instead of in natural nest sites such as holes in trees. (allaboutbirds.org)
Beedie Bird Photo: so the Baby Dark-eyed Juncos left the nest a couple of days ago. Now they are hopping and fluttering around the community garden like chicks out of control trying out their new wings. While Dad, Mr. Mom, catches little bugs and tries as hard as he can to catch up with them to feed’em.
Dark-eyed Juncos decided to build their family nest in the community garden under the lettuce leaves. I went to check them out after hearing there was a Towhee nest in the garden. I immediately noticed they weren’t Towhees, but Dark-eyed Juncos. The male junco, as soon as I got close to the nest, jumped on the tallest stick next to it and gave me an ear full. He was doing the feeding and tending to the young. I saw no sign of the mother. In the bird world some males do all of the tending and sometimes it’s just the female and sometimes they work in sync.
With the Snowy Plover, the female lays the eggs and then leaves to find another mate. The male does all of the caring for the young until they are old enough to leave the nest. The mother never returns to her nest. Just an interesting tidbit for ya.
I’m grateful for the 50x zoom lens on the Canon SX50 HS. It allowed me to get close ups of the baby Juncos without disturbing them or pissing off Dad Junco who stayed very close. I Do Not recommend that a photographer disturb young nestlings in order to get a photograph. Getting too close for long periods of time can be traumatizing to the brood. However, a really good zoom lens will do the trick.
Male Bushtit (my fav tiny bird of all!) Bushtits are tiny, kinglet-sized songbirds. They are plump and large-headed, with long tails and short, stubby bills. Obviously this Bushtit had his beak buried in a yellow scrumptious plant of some kind. ) Click to Enlarge the image and enjoy even further!
An Adult Male House Finch – such a beauty :O)
From allaboutbirds.org: The red of a male House Finch comes from pigments contained in its food during molt (birds can’t make bright red or yellow colors directly). So the more pigment in the food, the redder the male. This is why people sometimes see orange or yellowish male House Finches. Females prefer to mate with the reddest male they can find, perhaps raising the chances they get a capable mate who can do his part in feeding the nestlings. As always, click on the photo to enlarge and enjoy further!
1st Winter Adult non-breeding Black-bellied Plover or this could be a juvenile. He doesn’t have a black-belly yet..but he will. When in full bloom the Black-bellied plover, the largest plover in North America, is quite striking. See here: http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Black-bellied_Plover/id
I suppose they need no introduction: The Mallard Duck. (AllAboutBirds.org) If someone at a park is feeding bread to ducks, chances are there are Mallards in the fray. Perhaps the most familiar of all ducks, Mallards occur throughout North America and Eurasia in ponds and parks as well as wilder wetlands and estuaries. The male’s gleaming green head, gray flanks, and black tail-curl arguably make it the most easily identified duck. Mallards have long been hunted for the table, and almost all domestic ducks come from this species. Click Image to Enlarge for better viewing.
I really enjoyed photographing different birds in Arizona. Many of them I don’t see where I live on the Central Coast of California. Enjoy and of course click to enlarge the image and enjoy further!
Red-winged blackbirds are reportedly the most abundant bird in North America. Their colonies are highly social. The majority of the males are polygynous, with up to 15 females in the territory of one male. Switching from one alarm call to another, males act as sentinels to provide information about predators. (Introduction to Birds of the Southern California Coast by Joan Lentz). The Red-Winged blackbird photographed below was doing just that when I appeared on the scene.
The Yellow-headed Blackbird often nests in the same marsh as the Red-winged Blackbird. The larger Yellow-headed Blackbird is dominant to the Red-winged Blackbird, and displaces the smaller blackbird from the prime nesting spots. The Yellow-headed Blackbird is strongly aggressive toward Marsh Wrens too, probably because of the egg-destroying habits of the wrens. When the Yellow-headed Blackbird finishes breeding and leaves the marsh, Marsh Wrens expand into former blackbird territories (AllAboutBirds.org).